Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ghost said "I thought I told you not to be out so late anymore. "Well", says the ghost "you will be sorry". The man said nothing but went away home. The next day five cattle got sick. He sent for vets to get the cattle all right but they could not get them better no matter what they did. He lost £28 to that much cattle paying the vets and getting the medicine for them. The same thing happened to the horses, the same to the cattle and all his stock until they were all dead and all his money gone and he was not able to pay his servants so they went from him. He went on that way for a few years until what he had was gone.
    The finish up of it was he had to go begging.
    T. Mc Grath