Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    took it away out in the road and kept it moving for a long time. It happened that evening that there was a greyhound racing in Tralee and it was late when some of the sportsmen were returning home.
    There were two men that had to pass by the Abbey on their way home and as they were coming along they heard a great noise and stopped to listen. But it came nearer the nearer.
    These two men became terrified and went inside the hedge as from the dead people. They stayed there until the porch had passed by and then they came home.
  2. A Storm
    In the month of January 1892 a man named Harry Walshe a native of Derrevrin in the parish of Liscnaw left his home one morning and went to tralee[?] with his horse and cart.
    Before he left
    1. próisis agus feiniméin