Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful plant growing through corn is the wild ivy. It curls round the corns when it ears and causes it to lodge to the soil and rot. The most harmful weed growing in rootcrops is the praiseach weed. If it grows to blossom it poisons potatoes or mangolds or turnips before thinned. Thistles generally grow in good rich land as do also ferns. Rushes and furze grow in poor land. There is a herb grown called dandelion. It is used to stop blood flowing from a wound. Boiled brier-water is given to calves with bad stomachs. Irish furze are given to horses to kill worms. Green sloes and birds'-milk weed are poisonous. The juice of the birds'-milk weed, if rubbed to the skin causes a severe burn, especially if exposed to the sun. Sour sally and pig nuts (Práta loracáin) and water-cress are nice to eat.
  2. The most harmful weeds growing on the land at home are Colts'-foot, Thistles, Pruiseac weed, Felistrums. The thistles grow on good land and in good soil, also the dandelion and the clock-leaf. Dandelion is picked and dried and drawn like tea and anyone suffering from rheumatism drinks it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Murphy