Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. An Old Story
    There was an old woman living in Kilmore about sixty years ago. She was called Cait Ni Stuil because she always sat on a stool. One night when she went to bed, she thouhgt that she did not bolt the door, so got up and came down in the kitchen, who was sitting down beside the fire but her mother who had been dead for many a long year. She had a big fire down and the kettle on the rack boiling. Cait asked her what was troubling her and she said that very hungry and that she same to get a bite to eat. Cait put a good meal before her and when she had enough eaten and was about to go, Cait asked her where she was and says she "I am over there in that fort" pointing towards a fort which was in the lands of a man by the name of Mick Sheahan, but which has been levelled long since. "I'll have to stay there" says she "until I'll pay my debts which I can never do and she disappeared. The next night she came and told Cait that she owed fourteen shillings to Walsh's in Listowel for a pair of shoes. The next day, Cait went to Listowel and paid the debt. That night her mother
    Eileen Lawlor
    James Crowley