Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a dead bull which they were carrying and they threw it on the floor and skinned him. The girl came to the boy again and asked him if he saw that bull before and he said yes at Pierce's of Meenoghane. When the bull was skinned they laid the skin out on the floor and they called the old man out of the corner and made him go into the skin. He went out the door quickly and the girl came to the boy again and told him that Pierce's bull would be dead when he got home, and that the Pierce's would offer the bull to himself to cook for his family but not to take it. Pierce would then be vexed and would then give the bull to a poor man named Connor, but I will give you a shamrock and you can go to Connor's house with Pierce when the bull's head will be boiling over the fire in a pot. When he came home things were as the girl told him and he was offered the bull and refused it. He told Pierce to come to Connor's house that night. After a while at Connor's house the boy asked for a cup of the soup and Pierce said not to give it to him for when he was getting
    Annie May Houlihan
    An Mhín Mhór, Co. Chiarraí