Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Coolcarney is a district near Bonniconlon Co. Mayo. Seventy years ago the young men of that district were noted robbers. They made these raids rather systematically when they planned a raid on a certain district they first procured spies to find out houses where money could be got and to lead them to these houses when the raids were being made. They made one of these raids in the Dromore West district. A family named Rowlette lived in Croagh three miles from Dromane West. They were supposed to have money. They were guided to the house by their spy Páidín Mac Nulty. They knocked at the door and tried to force it but the 'Maide Cámoyn' was too strong and they gave up the attempt. They believed the money was hidden between the 'scracóg' and
    'scraws' of the roof. They got on the roof, tore away the thatch, searched between scracóg and
      1. daoine