Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

woman named, to her son Patrick Cully, who is now 75 years. She would be now over 100 years.
    She also used to tell the story of Siobhainín the lazy wife(related further on) and still another about the enchanted goat.
  2. This trick is still played - a girl combs her long hair before a mirror at midnight, while she eats an apple. She sees her future husband peeping across her shoulder, reflected in the glass.
    This is also played still - A girl puts nine grains of oats and a mouthful of water in her mouth and stands at a neighbours or at her parents door and listens carefully. The first man's name she hears will be that of her future husband.
    The people still believe that the fairies dance all night and play funny tricks on people who are out late on No.v night. The most common trick is that of setting traveller's astray.
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh