Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people had to go to Sligo in bands, people of one townland together, for fear of robbers in Collooney woods. The men carried heavy blackthorns and some had their whip handles loaded with lead as a precaution against attack.
  2. Thatching, basket making and mats.
    In these districts the thatcher was James Walker, now 88 years.
    Straw was prepared by drawing in handfuls to make good even strands which were then tied in bundles. Rods, grown in every garden, were pointed at both ends - scolls.
    The thatcher used a home made ladder and a home made wooden mallet. He started at the eave of the house and thatched upwards in a stripe. Each piece was securely fastened down with a scolb which was covered with
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh