Scoil: Achadh Caisle, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 14767)

Áth an Chaisle Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
S. Ó Téacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in the village. Seán Brosnan works in it. Both his father and his grandfather were smiths. The forge is situated in New Road, Castlegregory. The roof is felt. There is only one fire-place in it.
    The bellows is very large and is made of wood and leather. they were never made in this place. The smith uses the following articles at his work, sledge, bellows, vice, rasp, knife, soling-knife, drilling-machine, screw-place, stocks, back-saws, hammer, tongs, iron, nails and anvil.
    He shoes horses and asses. He mends, but does not make ploughs or any other farm implements. He makes gates, puts bands on wheels and mends scythes. In the open air, he makes a large, turf fire and heats and puts on wheel-bands. I could not find any word or phrase relating to the smith or the forge. The small red sparks of iron are not used for anything, but the water is supposed to cure a certain disease. Only smiths know what it is, but they are not
    Síghle Ní Cearbhaill
    Caisleán Ghriaire, Co. Chiarraí