Scoil: Achadh Caisle, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 14767)

Áth an Chaisle Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
S. Ó Téacháin

supposed to tell it to anybody.
    In olden times, when priests were hunted, there was a certain kind of a shoe made for the horses It was shaped like other horse-shoes, but it had a small cross in the middle. They were blessed by the priest and it was supposed that the man, whose horse wore them, would not come to harm. At the same time, when a person was going for the priest, he was always stopped by a pack of white hounds, but if the horse wore the blessed shoes, the rider was safe. I have seen one of these shoes.
    The smith told me that the seventh son of the seventh generations of smiths, was supposed to be able to cure everything and was supposed to be able to wish for three things, which would be granted to him. Long ago, when any animal was killed, the head was given to the smith. I could not find out if people gave him presents. All the boys and men go into the forge, and tell stories, but they tell no stories of the Fianna. Pikes and hatchets were made in the forge, long ago.
    I got some of this from
    Síghle Ní Cearbhaill