Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put into a jug along with Holy Water and a pinch of salt is added. In addition to above the water from the mearing drain of three different townlands is put into the jug and also a little hay.
    The liquid is then poured out of the jug into a porringer and the hay is soaked in the liquid and the back of the animal from head to tail is rubbed, then the ears, eyes, nose and mouth in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. The vessel containing the solids are brought round the beasts back and under the belly three times, saying while doing so three times "In the name of the Father, Son and Holy ghost." The cure is effected in a day and in a few days the beast will be quite well again.
    The articles are taken out of the jug and are kept for further use.
    Patrick Mc Hugh