School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    parents decide that they must have the smith for a son in law. They forced their daughter to marry him. She prefered another man who was a "rake". After she was married the blacksmith and the rake continued to visit her, the black-smith often found the "rake" sitting in the corner talking to his wife when he returned from the forge. Now the blacksmith decided to test his wife's love towards him. He pretended to be sick and dying. His wife never gave any heed but left him where he was. The rake and the blacksmith's wife were married. The blacksmith who was only asleep awoke up and gave the rake a good drubbing. Then he and his wife lived to-gether.
    AT1350: The Loving Wife
    Kathleen Henry