Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give him eight and a tanner. I have never heard of any day being an unlucky day to buy or sell anything. The markets were always held in the towns. Beggars and nag-men often visited the district, and some of them still. Some coins are called a bull's eye, a quid, a bob, or a guinea. A nine penny bit has gone out of use, and a four shilling bit. Sometimes a coin travells the world and returns back again to the owner.
  2. 5.
    Shops were not common in olden times, there were very little shops through out the country. The people used to go to the nearest town. with baskets and take home with them, bread, fish and tobacco. There used to be small standings outside the Church on a Sunday after Mass, but they don't do that now. They used to sell tea, sugar, bread, and tobacco on a Sunday after Mass. A florin is 2s. A crown is 5/-. The people used to give goods instead of labour.
        1. trádáil
    Bridget Ann Sweeney