Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A protestant landlord who lived in Cavan near my home, was very severe on his tenants who dreaded approaching him. He was not liked by anyone in the district. He did carpentry as a hobby. He died rather suddenly one night, and after his death, he was frequently seen by the neighbours. No one liked passing by the house which was situated in the country. He was heard hammering at his trade as usual. One day a man was coming home from the fair about nightfall, and his horse would not pass the house no matter what his master did to urge him on. The horse was covered with perspiration. At last the
    Miss Cusack
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh