Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. The Man and the Bottle.
    There was once a man who was very poor. His wife and himself lived in a little cottage on the road side. They had two cows. One day the man went to the fair with one of the cows. He had not gone far when he met a little man on the road. The little man asked him where he was going, He said that he was going to the fair selling the cow. The little man told him that he would give him a bottle in exchange for the cow. The man took the bottle and he went home. His wife asked him how much did he get for the cow. He showed her the bottle. She started laughing. He told her to clean up the house. When she had the house cleaned the man left the bottle on the table, and told it to do its work. The cork popped out of the bottle and out came a table and four cooks. The best of food was placed on the table before them. The man and his wife ate enough. The man told the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Patrick Kerins