Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Buying and selling.
    Shops were not common in the district in olden times, but in the old village there were two. They were owned by the Mac Donaghs. They had to go to town to buy nick nacks, boots, hardware, salt, tea, sugar, tobacco and cigarettes. Buying of goods, that are mentioned above is carried on after Mass, selling or buying of stock is not. Labour was often given in exchange for goods. If a man sold an ass had a foal he gave the foal to boot. If a man went to town for goods without money,he got the goods on "tick".If a man went to town with a shilling for a loaf. If the loaf was sixpence the money he got back was called "change". If a person was going to a fair and to meet a red haired woman first it was a sign of bad luck. A man going round gathering scrap iron and rags was called "the ragman". A shilling was often called a "bob", sixpence was called a "tanner" or a "meg". Money was called doss. Gipsies give money for horse-hair and feathers.
    Got from:-Mr. P. Kerins
    Ballinaraw