Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few old ruins in Tralee. The most popular is the old castle in the Green, and there is an interesting story about it.
    The owner and his wife went for a walk one day and they left their child in the castle all alone. This story happened a long time ago. The nurse that was left minding the child had to go to Cork on business.
    It was rumoured that there was a big ape in the castle grounds. While the child was playing in a room, the ape went into the room and he took the child away with him.
    Then, he climbed to the top of the castle with the child. In the meantime the mother and father arrived at the castle, and they started looking for the child. The father went out to the garden and he heard a cry. He looked up and he saw the ape and the. The father got some men and one of them said, "If you played some music he would come down from the castle."
    The man played music and he came down with the child. When the ape
    Miss B. O Mara