Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Sarah Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very old house in the locality "Thomas Mac Inenry owned it. It contained one room and a kitchen. The floor of both apartments were of mud. There was only one small window in each. There was a small open fire-place in the kitchen gable, in which turf and wood were burnt.
    The roof was thatched and lined with scraws. It was very hard to keep these old houses clean as there was always dust falling off the scraws.
    The furniture in this old house was very scanty, a table, dresser, and couple chairs in the kitchen, and a bed or two in the room. Like the majority of other old houses it was built on low ground.
    None of this old house is standing today except the flag that served as the doorstep.
        1. foirgnimh