Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Cill tSearcon Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

Models from Turnips.
    There is a slice taken off the top part of the turnip to act as a cap. The inside is scooped out. A face is then drawn out in it which the eyes and mouth are cut. Then a lighted candle is put into it and the slice which was taken off is then placed on top again. It is placed on top of a pillar of a gate usually. When people come along they get a great fright when they are the light coming out the eyes and the mouth.
    castletop = (?)
    Maureen Fleming,
    Killeentierna
    Farranfore
    Co. Kerry
    Mr Ned Fleming.
    Same address,
    Age 44 yrs
  2. Guns were made from elder. First they cut out the white pith of the elder. They next got a rod and tied a piece of cloth round the top of it. Then they filled it with water, Then they forced the rod through the water, and shot it off in that way.