Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Heroes in our district are few, but as [?] as they are they reach the highest [?] of notice. There is none more famous in our little village than Mick O Leary who is noted for being a great jumper. It is said that he jumped the old church gate which is about twelve feet high. The onlookers were the Gárda Síohcán another great athlete is Tadg O Daly. It is said that when he was on the [?] he ran from mount Eagle to Kilsarcon in one hour. It seems that an enemy sped dogs after him, and that they did not overtake him until he reached Kilsarcon. It is said also he used to catch hares and rabbits and foxes. He was often called Daly the racer.
    Another noted hero is Nickas Kennely [?] lived at Ballanhantourgh. This man was a great mower. He was once in a contest with his neighbour and they mowed an Irish acre each in a day. Paddy Savage Adriville was also a great mower. He was a once mowing with his neighbour and before they were
    Sonny Kearney
    Michael Kearney