Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Weather Lore.
    If the sun is very red when it is setting it is a sign that the day after would be fine. If you would see the stars falling in the north it is a sign of frost. If there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain. If the wind blows from the north it is a sign that we will have snow or frost. If the wind will blow from the west it is a sign that we will have rain. It the wind blew from the north it would be very cold. If the swallow's are flying high it is a sign of good weather. If the cat has his backside turned to the fire it is a sign of rain. If the dog lays down to sleep in the day-time it is a sign of rain. If the hens are picking themselves it is a sign of rain. If the sky is dark and murky it is a sign of rain. If the hills are looking near it is a sign of rain. If the dust is rising off the roads it is a sign of rain. Flying ants are the sign of rain. If the smoke is going up straight and if the soot is falling it is a sign of rain.
    Told by Patrick Tangney.
    Written by John Joe Tangney.