Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

An Clochán - Cloghane. Taobh thoir de Mhagh-Inis, i bparóiste Gleanna Fleisge.
    Cnocán Taidhgín - idir an Claisín agus Magh Inis. Ní fios cérbh é "Taidhgín"
    Comhrac 'á Abha Coracow An áit in ar teangmuigheann fó abha Abha na Criatha leis an bhFleisg. "Comhrac an Dá Abha"
    Rock Road, Killarney
    The Rock Road extends from the Mental Hospital Cross to the top of High st.
    Before the fields owned by the Mercy nuns were enclosed the place was a sort of commonage. There was a large flat rock on which people coming to market fixed up their baskets of eggs, butter etc and where women who arrived barefooted from country districts stopped to put on their boots. On their way home the people stopped again to fix up their parcels, check their purchases etc. For this reason the rock was called "Carraig na Mealbhóg" The road got its name from this rock.
    Groyne, near Clasheens 1 mile east of Lissivigeen School
    This name is probably an anglicisation of An Grianach the Sunny Place. It is a small townland with a southerly aspect and is always bright and sunny.
    Teangacha