Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman there long ago, herself and her husband lived in a very small cabin near a mountain on the side of hill. One day her husband got sick she sent for the doctor and he could do nothing for him a good deal of doctors came with the intention of curing him. One evening it was nearly dark the neighbours went in rambling they were telling stories and one man told the woman where four waters met to give him a drink of that water and it would cure him.
    Next day she went for the water as she was going towards the water a rat jumped into the water and when she went home her husband was dead.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tadhg Ua Scanaill