Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a beautiful Co. Limerick girl. She was watched and finally kidnapped by an Irish landlord who lived in Tiernaboul, Mc Sweeney by name. He took it for granted she would be happy in his household as kidnapping was then the custom.
    He got his servants to attend to her but all she wanted was her freedom. One night she escaped and in dire mental agony she took her own life. She hanged herself from a tree and on a flag beneath the tree she wrote the words which can be seen to-day.
    Mc Sweeney brought me from my place, may he like me meet due disgrace.
    Since then that tree is called the crooked tree as at every twist she gave when hanging the tree got crooked and it has remained crooked and bent since then. The bark became so gnarled and crooked that you could scarcely see it. It is known locally as "The crooked tree".
    John P. Cronin
    Cnoc Uí Shíocháin, Co. Chiarraí