Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supplies are got in subsequent years. In this way the stocks are developed so that in a few years a good Beart of twigies may be got from two or three stocks.
    The twigies when cut are bound in Bearts with Geaids made from twigies and after seasoning outside for a week or two are stored in lofts until the basket maker is available. If they are then too brittle or inclined to break in weaving they are put into a stream of water and weighted down with stones. If no pool is big enough there is a dam or "stop" of sods and stones put across the stream so as to make a pool big enough and deep enough to cover the bundles. The twigies are ready for use when they respond to being twisted into a Geaid without breaking.
    Basket wire of two sizes. One was the "Peck" basket and the other was much larger. A "Peck" is a weight equal to ten-and-a-half stones and it is the unit of weight used locally and in KIllarney and Rathmore markets for buying and selling potatoes. It is only people
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)