Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was so thin it often broke which was very annoying as 'twist' then left a whole lot of it. The man who was twisting worked very slowly as Short hairs made the feeding very tedious and required a whole lot of skill and patience.
    The rope was made about twelve or fifteen feet long and was then made into a ball of four or five inches in diameter. If the ball was any bigger the hair would not curl very well.
    When one ball was made another rope was started and so on until the required amount was spun.
    The balls of hair rope were hung up from a rafter of the house for about a month and then they were put into a pot of boiling water and left boil for three or four hours.
    The balls were then taken from the pot and allowed to dry.
    When thoroughly dry the ropes were opened and the hair was picked out with the fingers. This was one of the most annoying jobs one could possibly take on as the ribs of hair were
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)