Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was no room in the house but the kitchen. There were two beds in the kitchen and the family slept in them. The fireplace was in the middle of the gable. The chimney was made of mud. They used turf as firing because it was very plentiful in this district. The most of the ruins of the houses long ago are yet to be seen in parts of the district. The poorest of the people made the fire in the middle of the floor and they all sat around it. There was one door and a half - door outside it. The large door was opened in the summer and the half - door was closed. There was only one window in the kitchen. They had panes of glass in the windows like the glass they have now a days. The floors were made of mud and paving. They had no light only bog deal splinters.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tadg Ó Conchubhar