Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts: When the Celts came to Ireland. The [Tuata se Dannans?] became afraid of these great warriors, and they all gathered together and built a round high spot about 150 yards in circumference. After some time they scattered through the country and they all built these forts. This was not a success and they went beneath the earth.From one fort three other forts can be seen. At certain periods of the year warriors used to go out and try to attact these good folk. When one tribe would see them approach they would light a fire so that the other tribes would no and see the robbers were at hand. These forts are still to be seen, and nobody likes to take anything from these
    K. Campbell