Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Faction Fights (contd.)
    plenty whiskey. He walked through the fair shouting, "five pounds for a Larkin head".
    The Larkins collected their supporters and the fight started. Bill Fitzgerald (Big) Clounlara, Firies, watched the fight. After about two hours when most of them were tired and wounded, Big Bill Fitzgerald fell in fighting for the Larkins. Big Bill was a powerful fighter and soon won the fight for the Larkins.
    During the fight Dáithín Na bhFoithre found Con Bacach Meara stretched between the shafts of a car. Dáithín stood over Meara and beat him on the head with a hurley. Meara was nearly dead and had to be taken home on a door. Since the fight the Larkins never allowed a member of the Connor Liath family to be buried in the graves at Aglsih. The Connors took graves in Kilnanare Graveyard.
    Seán Liath Connor lived at Rath, Firies, Farranfore. He was a great leader in faction fights:
    His supporters were: