Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under it from a shower. The King said that " they might have". The next thing he brought him to was a garden of rye. He asked him did he ever see any rye as good as that. He said his mother had rye that grew up to heaven, and that they used climb up to mass there every sunday. One sunday too many went up, and they broke the blades of the rye in which they used go up. He had no way of coming down. So there was a woman binding oats above, and she made a suag to bring him down. So when he came near the ground he fell and became sensless. A fox came and cut off his head, and he ran after the fox. When he got up to him, inside in his den, he had the head between his two legs. So he got a stick and gave the fox three cracks and he made three big grunts. Every one made a better King than you. The king said you liar. So he got the daughter to marry.
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Johnny Harrington