Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enter the bed room and that he could not get rid of her until he would put her into the fire. So she remained in the hall. He went upstairs to where she was and as soon as she saw him she flew at his face so he had a great struggle until he got her near the fire. He gave her one drive and put her right into it she went of in a blaze of fire. The girl ran up as fast as she could. He was all torn after her claws and was lying in the floor. The yell the old hag made when she was in the fire shook the house. So the parents did not know what happened when they heard the great sound. So when they went up to the room where there daughter was sick. They got a terrible shock to see her in the room as good as ever. So they told them the whole story about what happened. So Crowley
    Bridie Healy