Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Place with them in some cave in Sneem and that she wanted to come home to the children and to him if he would go for her. The husband said he had not courage enough to go. But his brother said he would go. So the old woman told him to get a strong crew. He did this and the old woman went with them. The old woman told him that she would be in the second last horse that was going to pass through the gap at a place not far from the shore and she would be sitting behind a man. He was to pull her off in the act of passing through the gap and to rush to the boat with her. The others were to be ready to pull out the boat the minute they would get her in. The old woman stayed with them and she sat in the end of the boat and as soon as the got the other woman into the boat they pulled out as hard as they could. The other crowd got into an other boat and went out after them. Then the Ardgroom boat went as hard as they could but the other boat got up to them. The old woman kept back the other boat with her hand until they came half ways in the sea. Then the the boat disappeared and the old woman said they were all right then. They took home the woman that was supposed to be dead and she lived to be very old and had a large family. The old woman name was Mary Murphy she was with the
    Mary Harrington