Scoil: An Fhaill Mhór (uimhir rolla 12701)

An Fhaill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. But I don't like to leave the Cúm, without saying saying something about its fine people. The Quirke Family, a grand race of men, fine, easy, peaceable, calm, quiet and good-humoured.
    Some of them of giant size, 6'6" and even 6'9" in height, they possessed one great [?]birthrigh - Patience - for it was never known or seen that any one of this clan was seen in violent passion or anger.
    Foremost amongst the Clan was Maurice Quirke, who, in his time, was known as the giant of Munster, but his career was but short - he was foully murdered by the murderous of Glenbeigh, at upper Ballina, killed, within about twenty yards of the house now owned by Mr. Eugene Burkett.
    Some decades later another Maurice Quirke sprang up among his clan and he was a true type of his ancestors - calm, quiet, easy and, endowed with great patience