Scoil: Cluain Fhada (C.) (uimhir rolla 15558)

Cluain Fada, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs. Flood

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have a nuptial mass. The people usually get married in blue or white because it is not lucky to get married in any other colour. The fathers sometimes make the matches. The girl usually has money and the man a farm and a house and cattle. It is said that it is not right for the girl to come to her own house for a month after her getting married. Then she comes on what is known as her "months visit."
  2. Long ago when a man and a woman were to get married they man would come to her house at night and steal her away with him and he would let her home next day until her people would make the match with him. Long ago it is said that the
    Kathleen Burke
    Parke, Co. Mhaigh Eo