Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dáithí Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one faction-fight remembered. It took place at a bridge named "Gleann a'mhurloal". One one occasion some men from Firoda and men from Ballinakill were coming from a funeral in Ballinakill and a dispute arose among them about a football match. On gleann a'mhurloal there was a battle fought between them. When they were fighting the women started also.
      1. daoine
    Béarla
  2. On Richard Coogan's farm of lower Firoda. There is a rushy field in it on one side of it there is a green patch of land and a rush never grew on it. That is because mass was said on it.. in the penal days.