Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal CC (ar lean)

Once a young chap in Caraher was coming home late at night from his cuairt.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was still somewhat mystified but he went up to the door and knocked at it and kept knocking until he woke up the man of the house. The latter asked him what was the matter or was there anything wrong at home. He said that all at home were well and that he was only passing home from his cuairt when some one put the child out through the window. The man of the house said he must be raving that there was no one in the house only himself and his wife and the child, and the child was safe in the cradle.
    All this time they were in the dark. Lamps were unknown then and people only lit tallow dips when there was grave necessity for it. The man at the door said "Light a candle and see if the child is all right." The man of the house blew up the gríosach and lit a candle. Then he went into the room where his wife and child were but he came out in a few minutes yelling "The child is dead." His wife only waited to put on some clothes and she came out to the kitchen too almost demented. She carried, what she believed was her dead child in her arms, and she was fondling it and grieving over it. All the time the young man had the live child partly under his coat to keep it warm.
    When he could make himself heard he said to the man of the house "Is this your child or not." The
    Teangacha