Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house must have been standing in 1690, when it was visited by Dr. Tomas Molyneux during his Irish tour. What is very probable is that the house was largely added to in 1743. This proved by the fact that the projecting ends are not bonded to the main structure; and in one place, at the north-east corner, where the addition has been detached from the wall, imitation cut-stone coigns are visible where the bonding should have been.
    The present ruins consits of a mere shell built principally of brick, and cemented outside to imitate cut-stone work; the coigns are a similar fraud. The house originally consisted of a ground-floor surrounded by an area, three stories, and at attic. The ends of the buildings were vaulted with brick-work, though such was not the case with the main body of the house.
    The only trace now showing the extent of Belan demesne in former times are three stone obelisks and a " temple ", ( a domed granite roof on pillars ) , the latter on the side of Bolton Hill; they all probably stood in vistas ornamenting a demesne now broke up into fields. The " Shell House " and the " Fish-house " are in ruins so it the two-arched " Chainy " foot-bridge
    Biothlann, Co. Chill Dara