Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of some building. The land for some distance around is never tilled, as the building is said to have been a chapel in ancient times, and though no graves now exist, yet unbaptised children are supposed to be interred here. Lights, called "Will the Wisp", are frequently seen to travel from this place to the sight of the churchyard, in what is known as "the Church field", at Narraghbeg,a mile away to the west.
    There is a well beyond the castle ruins, and a quarter of a mile from Nolan's house, called Cashin's Well, and sometimes St. James's Well, which, though not now held in veneration was once a Blessed Well. A predecessor of the Nolans (who were in Corbally long before '98) and tenant of the farm, wished to cut down a large white-thorn bush which grew beside the well, for firing. For this purpose he left his home, which is round the shoulder of the hill, and came to the bush. Just as he was about to use the hatchet on it, he saw a bright glare where his house stood, and thinking it was on fire, threw down the hatchet, and ran back to the house which, however, he discovered to be safe, and no sign of fire about it. Wondering to himself at this strange occurrence, he returned to