Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got the following story from my mother who heard it from her father Mr. John McLaughlin who still resides at Tawnylaura, Boyle. There is a field in Aughee the property of Mr. John McGlynn and it contains an old holly bush.
    It is a tradition that gold is hidden under that bush and that lights are seen around that bush at certain times of the year. It is also said that the treasure is guarded by an enchanted dog.
    One time a man named Casey was coming from a fair in Ballinafarnan and he took a short cut through the fields near this bush and until he crossed the river there was a dog barking before him but when he crossed the river the barking stopped. The dog went away and went down into the bottom of the tree.
    It is not known for sure by whom the treasure was placed there. But it is said that it was placed there by the Thúatha Dé Danann, and for what reason no one knows.
    John Mc Loughlin
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin