Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I heard the following folklore from Mr. John Tansey who lives in Doon, Boyle.
    This Hermit that lived in Hermit Island whose name was John King was a sculptor. He carved out a stone chair out of a big stone which he found in the island. After his death the people around the place used to visit this chair very often. The King Harmons got to know about it and they wished to take it. They sent a few men that hapened to be non-Catholics to bring it to Rockingham. It failed them to stir it.
    So a man named Mattimoe and one of the neighbours brought it up themselves in a without any trouble. They left it beside the Beech Walk near the Rockingham Gardens. It is left against a tree and there is a path leading into it from the Beech Walk. Another name for this chair at present is the, "Wishing Chair." It is believed that if you sit on this chair and carve out your initials on the bark of the tree your wish will be granted.
    One day Mattimoe and some of his neighbours were drawing home turf from the bog in a boat. The neighbors were not working satisfactorly for Mattimoe, and he wasn't
    John Termon
    Doon, Co. Ros Comáin