Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Elphin. They are always held in towns. Buyers sometimes come to farmers houses to buy cattle but they never transact business at crossroads. There are two more fairs held in Elphin now that were not held there in former times. One was held at Tobar Muire on the fifteenth of August. This was pattern day there. This fair was changed to Elphin and it is now held on the nineteenth of August. The other fair was held on the Carrick road near Lisadorn gate. This fair is now held in Elphin on the twenty-first of December. It is called the Ard sálach which means high dirt. The fairs of Elphin are held on the street. Toll is paid at fairs. It is paid to the Murrays. Luck money is given. The man that sells the animal gives the luck to the one that buys. If the animal is bought at a small price a shilling is given but if it is sold at a big price a half crown or three shillings is given. People close the bargain by clapping hands. The animals are marked with mud on flank or some of the hair is cut with a scissors. When a horse is sold the halter is given with it. The principal fairs of Elphin are held in Spring and Autumn. There are no horse-fairs held in Elphin. There was a great fair held in Ballinagare where horses and cattle and sheep were sold. It was discontinued for a long time but it has started again. There was another fair held in Frenchpark where cows were nearby sold and this
        1. trádáil