Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

consisted of potatoes butter-milk and salt.
    Sunday they had bacon cabbage and potatoes for their dinner. The supper consisted of potatoes and salt and sometimes they ate porridge for their supper. The potatoes were left on a basket on a little table and the people sat round it. The table was never hung up when not in use. Oaten and wheaten bread was used. Oaten bread was made from oat-meal wet with water and left on a griddle. The people killed kids or lambs. There were two drinks used long ago that are not in use now. They were sounds and flummery. Sounds was made from seeds that is the outside part of the grain of oats. This was steeped with oaten-meal and water. Boxty was made from raw potatoes scooped and mixed with flour. It was then put to bake, it was a kind of bread used in olden times. There was a wooden vessel called a "noggol" used instead of a cup. Tea was first used about ninety years ago.
  2. Long ago football matches were carried on in this district. There was a team called the Crokes. There used to be twenty-one men in each team. They were tall strong men. They wore green and white jerseys and a round cap on their head. Strong nailed boots were also worn. There used to be football matches played between neighbouring town-lands. The ball was placed between the two town-lands and each team played to get it into its own town-land. Refereeing was done