Scoil: Rinn Garóige, An Scibirín (uimhir rolla 16255)

Rinn Ghearróige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tried hard to capture the castle and the guns used during the fighting were buried in the mud and were never found. Some cannon balls were found and are still to be seen and about 16 years ago a big round stone with a man's head carved on it was got in the ruins. All the stones were used later in building a dwelling house.

3.
    Long ago there was a landlord in Creagh called Sir Henry Beecher and he was very hard on the poor people. If all his tenants had not their rent paid before Christmas they would be evicted. There were thirteen families in Gort le Sgai[?] Rinn Garóige. They all had their rent paid & their crops set & still they were evicted. The landlord wanted to give all the land to a family called O' Driscoll from Turkhead. This family had it for some time. Later they put it up for auction. Anyone would not buy it after so many being evicted so in the end it was bought by Minihane from Creagh who was married to O' Driscoll's aunt. The farm is still owned by Minihanes who keep cattle there sometimes but several stories tell of the
    Máire Ní Choileáin
    Dún na nGall Thiar, Co. Chorcaí