Scoil: Loughine, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12319)

An Púicín, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Caoimh

1. Signs of the Weather
    A star near the moon is a sign of rain. A red moon is a sign of windy weather. When sea-gulls fly inland it is a sign of stormy weather. It is a sign of rain when crickets sing sharply, and it is also a sign of rain when those complaining of rheumatism have the pains very bad. When the wind follows the sun it is a sign of good weather, and when the wind goes against the sun it is a sign of bad weather. A grey sky in the morning and a red sky in the evening is a sign of good weather, and a red sky in the morning and a grey sky in the evening is a sign of rain. When ducks are quacking loudly it is a sign of rain. When starlings
    Cáit Ní Donnachadha
    Leathfhearann an Tí, Co. Chorcaí