Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago at the time O'Donovan lived in Castle Ibor there was a serpent in Lough Cluthmar. This serpent was very distructive as sometimes he would come up on the bank an if there were any cattle there he would eat them and go to the bottom of the lake again. This carried on for a long time. At last O'Donovan invited all the people to come to a feast to see could he get anyone to kill the serpent but anyone would not venture. At that time there were two Burkes from Tipperary on the run. They heard the story and offered to venture.
    So they went to the wood and cut a long pole and got it forged with iron spikes on the one side and ropes and chains on the other and tied them to a big tree. They went down to the lake, they were not long there when the serpent came up one of them stuck the spike down his throat and then began slashing him with his sword. After a long struggle the serpent broke the chains and went into the lake and was never seen again. O'Donovan was overjoyed and gave them money and a large piece of land in Cooldorough
    Breeda O' Mahony
    Jerry O' Donovan