Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a dark and dreary night in the year 1857 a ship laden with Indian corn sailed around the Mizen Head.
    A gale blew from the south-west which tore her sails to ribbons. She drifted inland before the gale until she was tossed on the Barrel Rocks where she became a total wreck.
    Early the following morning the people of Gunpoint and Ballybrack saw the wreckage. Six men manned a boat and went out towards the Rocks, on which they saw the survivors of the wreck. At first they saw no hope of saving the poor men because their little boat was in danger of being smashed in the wild sea which was covered by floating timber until they reached the shipwrecked men, who were unconscious. They picked them up and brought them to the boat. The three rescued men were Captain, Mate and Cabin boy; the remainder of the crew were drowned. They were rowed home to Gunpoint and taken to the homes
    Nora O' Donovan
    An Chuailleach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí