Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this townland there is a mass rock a holy well and a Cill. Close by the Ilen a hill rises abruptly to a height of about 150 ft. The mass rock is on top of this hill at western point. There is one large flag stone and several smaller ones. From the position of the flags you would infer that the smaller flags once supported the large one on top forming an altar. Steps chiselled out of the rock lead up to the altar. The field near by is called Paircín Aifreann. About 100 yds to the east of the Altar there is a holy well. There are really three adjacent wells chiselled out of the rock. The large one is about 1’ in diameter and the smaller 5”. Being on side of rock only rain water could enter them. It is not easy to get near them. The owner of place J. Lynch an old man remembers people coming to the well to get a cure for warts. He doesn’t know if they came on any particular day.
    The Cill is at north side of hill, just at base. There are traces of a circular outer fence. It would be about 40’ in diameter. The graves are in regular rows with a path of about 2’ between the troid. Each grave is about 3’ long and faces east.
    1. am
    Teangacha