Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the lands of John Young the Franciscan Monastery was supposed to be situated. While Mass was being celebrated three men kept watch -- one from "Mac Carthy's Height", one from the "Cnocán Ruadh" and the other from "Crowley's (?) Wood"
    Three of those Fransciscan Fathers are supposed to be buried somewhere in Lissane. In closed proximity to where the Monastery was situated is a "gollán" and engraved thereon is the form of a cross. This "gollán" is supposed to mark the graves of the three Fathers.
    About a mile and a half from the site of the Monastery is a place called "Clover Hill". This consists of about twenty acres of wild, uncultivated land owned by two farmers. At a corner of the road called "Cuan-na-Slacht", just inside the road Fence in "Clover Hill", the three Franciscan Fathers were also said to be buried. There is nothing to indicate the presence of graves at that point, except an almost square hollow in the ground of about 6' side.
    There was a white-thorn tree in
    Teangacha