Scoil: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dripsey Woollen Mills were there always. They were there anyway since eighteen hundhert. Fielding, they said started them. He was up there from Donoughmore. A little rat of a fellow named Beamish from Carrigrohane (Carrigrawn) down there had them for a while, but he didn't pay the men a bit, and they all turned against him. He started a band but he wouldn't leave anyone except a mill worker in it.
    The mill was mostly for tucking but they were making cloth there too.
    Dan Lynch Macroom had it when I was a young fellow. They were more joined with him, but I don't know who they were. I was working there when I was young after leaving school, helping Patsy Murphy at the tucking.
    Every Saturday a man with a horse used to go to Macroom poorhouse for a load of barrels of urine for the tucking. This used be boiled in a boiler.
    Jack Walsh
    Carpenter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)