Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spratts grave is in Rockmills. It is situated on a high rock called Barrys Rock. There are two upright stones in front of the place where he is buried. The rock is at three sides of the grave.
    There is a huge laurel spreading high over the grave. Inside it is very dark. The grave is on the banks of the Funcheon a tributary of the Blackwater. Where Spratt lived is now occupied by the Barry's. At that time the house was very much smaller, and Spratt was adding to it and improving it, the landlord raised the rent as was usually done at that time.
    Spratt was not satisfied. The question went to court. The judges decision was that Spratt could have the house at the old rent untill the improvements were finished. Spratt of course never finished. The house still shows "blind windows" The land lord said he would have the house in spite of him. Spratt said alive or dead he would not leave it. Consequently when he
    Mary Regan
    Miss L. Walsh